Studies on the molecular mechanism of change in muscle properties associated with osmotic stress
Project/Area Number |
23658178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNABARA Daisuke 三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00335150)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生化学 / ウナギ / 普通筋 / 血合筋 / ミオシン / 速筋型ミオシン重鎖 / 遅筋型ミオシン重鎖 / 浸透圧ストレス / ミオシン重鎖 / 速筋型ミオシン / 遅筋型ミオシン |
Research Abstract |
Eels were kept in fresh water, 50% artificial sea water and 100% artificial sea water and then expression levels of fast-type and slow-type myosin heavy chain genes in white and red muscles of the eels were analyzed. The expression of the fast-type myosin heavy chaingene in the white muscle of the eels kept in 50% artificial sea water was suppressed. Theexpression level of the fast-type myosin heavy chain gene in the white muscle of the eels kept in 100% artificial sea water was decreased, indicating that the white muscle changed to a slow-type muscle by osmotic stress