| Project/Area Number |
23658180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Seishi 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90355488)
HOSONO Hiromi 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00396342)
YAGI Hironori 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80360387)
UJIIE Kiyokazu 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30401714)
NAKAJIMA Shinsaku 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センターマーケティング研究チーム, 任期付研究員 (00569494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | フードシステム / 直売所 / マルシェ / 産直 / ワークショップ / ネオポストモダン / フードコミュニケーション / CSA / 信頼 |
| Research Abstract |
Our post-modernity analysis showed that the transition in Japanese food consumption composed of three stages as modern, post-modern, and post-post-modern in post-war periods. Obviously further extension of post-post-modern consumption would require substantial reforms of domestic production and distribution systems. It is concluded that direct transaction between producers and consumers can possibly grow as an alternative food system from our workshop discussion with citizen and field surveys on French and UK experience.