A New Approach to Reactive Nitrogen Removal:Theory and Practice in a New Multi-Purpose Paddy Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masaya  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30313068)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水質汚濁 / 水環境 / 温暖化影響
Research Abstract
Compared with general upland fields, the effect could be expected that nitrous oxide emission would be reduced as the twice or more. Soil moisture condition was shown toward decreasing of greenhouse emissions and strengthening of water quality purification capacity. The farmland was defined, "New Multi-Purpose Paddy Field". In the New Multi-Purpose Paddy Field, it was proven not only to the environmental conservation of reactive nitrogen, but also to be able to preserve soil and water resources with steady crop yield for each unit area. Additionally, the amount of denitrification was derived by using quadratic function type of which the variable was underground water temperature.