Project/Area Number |
23658189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 携帯端末利用 / 村落調査システム / エティオピア / 携帯端末 / 簡易点滴かんがい / 発展途上国 / 途上国村落調査 / トリップ灌漑 / 国際研究者交流 / 点滴かんがい / 地下かんがい / 村落調査 |
Research Abstract |
Original field experiments and data acquisition in Kenya changed its location to Ethiopia, because of security/safety reasons (terrorist attack in Nairobi,Kenya). Despite the unforeseen incidents, tablet based rural data acquisition system established and test run. In Ethiopia, National Agricultural Research Institute offered an field for low cost drip irrigated rice trial and introduced some local farmers near Bahar Dar. Successfully prepared the trial field in the newly established Rice training and research center and some field sensors (soil moisture sensors, weather etc.)installed. Simple baseline survey of the local farmers performed utilizing the developed tablet system.