Evaluation of drainage improvement and land reclamation projects from the perspective of mitigation of global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIDA Toshiaki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30193139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Kazutoshi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30376941)
ISHIDA Tomoyasu  宇都宮大学, 理事 (00159740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 土壌圏現象 / 農業土木 / 排水改良 / 土地改良事業 / メタン / 温室効果ガス / 農業工学
Research Abstract
From the perspective of mitigation of global warming, the quantitative evaluation of the effect of a drainage improvement project on reduction of the methane emission was attempted, taking an example at a region in the command area of Imbanuma land improvement district in Chiba prefecture. The CO2 emission by completion of the drainage improvement project was estimated to be 0.518 t-CO2/(ha・y). The planed maximum water requirement rate was 2 mm/d greater after the project than that before the project. Taking the obtained results by column experiments into account, it was estimated that the 2 mm/d increase in the water requirement rate brought about the methane emission reduction of -0.270~11.9 t-CO2/(ha・y). The results of field experiments suggested that the drainage improvement project leads to methane emission reduction of 4.5 ~ 8.3 t-CO2/(ha・y), which corresponded to the estimation based on the column experiments.