Concentrations of Pharmaceuticals and Personal Care Products in Rural River and the Depression Effect on the Concentrations by Rural Sewerage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HARUTA Shinsuke  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (60218659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Yuji  愛媛大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (00036427)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農村河川 / 医薬品汚染 / 生活雑排水 / 農業集落排水 / PPCP / PPCPs / 集落排水
Research Abstract
In this research, the actual condition of the contaminations of 15 kinds of the pharmaceuticals and personal care products (PPCP) were determined in rural river in Japan. PPCP is the emerging contaminants for the aquatic ecosystem and human health. The research results show that the PPCP concentrations were similar or higher than in urban rivers in Japan, where the coverage of the domestic wastewater treatment plant (rural sewerage) was low. The results also indicates that the rural sewerage is a quite effective infrastructure to the depression of the PPCP concentrations in rural rivers in Japan.