Dependency of thermal properties of clayey soils on salt concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NOBORIO Kosuke  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (60311544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Michio  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (00588775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粘土鉱物 / DPHP法 / 熱的性質 / 熱伝導率 / 体積熱容量 / 熱拡散係数 / NaCl溶液濃度 / CaCl2溶液濃度 / モデル / 塩類 / 熱伝導係数 / 拡散2重層 / サーモTDRプローブ / 凝集構造 / 分散 / 塩水
Research Abstract
Thermal properties, thermal conductivity, volumetric heat capacity, and thermal diffusivity, were measured for soils containing different clay minerals, montmorillonite, kaolinite, and allophone, moistened with several concentrations of NaCl or CaCl2 solutions using a dual-probe heat-pulse, DPHP, technique. Thermal conductivity and thermal diffusivity for all soils moistened with NaCl solution showed a dip decrease at 0.05 mol/L. This may be resulted from altering arrangement of clay minerals due to salt solutions. For soils moistened with other concentrations of NaCl or CaCl2 solution, thermal properties decrease with increases in concentrations. A 2-D F.E.M. model revealed that alternation of clay mineral arrangement hindered heat flow.