Project/Area Number |
23658195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Satoshi 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・農地基盤工学研究領域, 研究員 (00584327)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高温登熟障害 / 水管理 / 水温 / 夜間灌漑 / パイプライン / 開水路 / 水温分布 / 気候変動 |
Research Abstract |
One of the techniques used to prevent heat damage to ripening rice is water management during the summer. There is, however, little knowledge about changes in the temperature of water running through irrigation canals. In this study, the spatial distribution of water temperature in irrigation canals, which are pipelines and/or open canals, was investigated. It was shown that the temperature of downstream irrigation water is about the same as that of water at the upstream source. In contrast, at the observation points in open canals in the study area, there was a wide variation in the day-night differences in water temperature.