Reuse of enzyme for saccharification in ethanol production from cellulosic biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMOU Kenji  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40184832)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然エネルギー利用 / バイオエタノール
Research Abstract
In this study, the technology to reduce the amount of enzymes used in hydrolysis process of cellulosic biomass for bioethanol production was developed by reusing enzymes remaining in the solid residue after enzymatic hydrolysis. According to the simulations of the ethanol production system installing this technology and that without this technology, installing this technology can reduce the amount of enzymes used in hydrolysis process by half, increase ethanol yield by 10% and improve total energy balance considerably compared to the ethanol production system without reusing enzymes.