Control of hydrogen producing microflora for assimilating fibrous organic waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOJO Seishu  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40155495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOSA Tadashi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (10355597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NYUNOYA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60135936)
Research Collaborator TSUNEKAWA Norio  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学府, 修士学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords菌叢制御 / 水素生産 / ミクロフローラ / 優占化 / 微生物ストレス
Research Abstract
This study aims to form artificially complex microbial communities with high hydrogen producing microflora in order to develop a technology of hydrogen production by assimilating fibrous organic waste. The complex microorganisms dominated by the heat stress treatment were studied on the hydrogen-producing ability, metabolites and the flora control. The heat stress treatment of the microbial source and the temperature control of the hydrogen fermentation might be effective to form the hydrogen producting microflora.