Development of Biodegradable Biomass Materials for Carbon Circle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
WANG Xiu Lun  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (40223705)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマス / バイオマスマテリアル / 海藻 / 農産物の藁 / 圧縮成形 / 廃棄物利用 / 生分解可能 / 藁
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to utilize the biomass material to produce Bio-board to substitute the oil-based plastic materials. In this study, sea alga, corn stalks, rice straw, wheat straw were used for making Bio-board. The making process that consist of cutting, soaking, refining, pressing and drying were carried out, and mechanical properties of Bio-board was investigated by bending test and tensile test. As the result, Bio-board using sea alga, corn stalks, rice straw, wheat straw were made successfully without any chemical adhesive, and the mechanical strength of Bio-board were different due to raw materials used in Bio-board and showed a certain value in rupture stress.