Development of artificial pollination system using air vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50206207)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords受粉 / 空気振動 / 野菜 / 果実 / 固有振動数 / 共振周波数 / トマト / イチゴ / 非接触 / ハチ / 温室
Research Abstract
A fundamental knowledge on an artificial pollination using air vibration as an alternative technology of bees pollination was obtained in this research. A natural frequency of a floral organ for four tomato and two strawberry varieties were experimentally evaluated. And then a speaker generated an air vibration of the natural frequencies for floral organs of tomato and strawberry. The pollination conditions were observed by a microscope, and rate of fruit-setting was measured after the pollination using the air vibration. As a result, it became clear that the new pollination method using the air vibration is sufficiently possible although the rate of fruit-setting was lower than the conventional bees pollination method.