Project/Area Number |
23658202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Naoshi 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20183353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Yuichi 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (20373285)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バイオプロセシング / 機能性物質 / テラヘルツ波 / 分光計測 / センサ / バイオセンサ |
Research Abstract |
To realize technology of inspecting the functional ingredient in agricultural products, we demonstrated the unlabeled detecting method with terahertz waves. Two methods, the metallic mesh method and the interference method, were examined for detecting biotin molecular in solution. As a result, we could confirm a quantitative capability of biotin detection in the range of 0 to 1 μ/mL and 0 to 8 μ/mL, respectively. However, because of low sensitivity due to foreign substances, biotin in the extraction liquid from a spinach was not able to be detected using the interference method. From this experiment, it became clear that we should optimize a membrane filterto improve sensitivity.