Development of an oil fractionation method by using the dielectric properties of kinked molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA KIYOHIKO  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30144603)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不飽和度 / 誘電定数 / 損失係数 / 緩和周波数 / 脂肪酸組成 / 温度依存性 / 微小電極 / 高電場 / FTIR / 国際研究者交流・中国 / 飽和度 / GC / 脂肪酸 / 誘電率 / 誘電分散 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
Fractionation of fats and oils based on fatty acid composition is widely used in various applications. Unsaturated fatty acid has kinks at cis-bond. Unsaturation degree of fatty acid strongly affects its dielectric property at radio frequency range at which molecule rotation is caused. Loss factor changes near the relaxation frequency largely. The author got an idea of developing a fractionation method by control of internal heating and dielectrophoretic force under an electric field at an appropriate frequency. Measured dielectric constant increased and relaxation frequency shifted to lower frequency side with an increase in the unsaturation degree. Temperature decrease resulted in the shift of measured relaxation frequency toward the lower frequency side. An appropriate condition of temperature and frequency may enable selective dielectrophoresis and dielectric heating, which suggested the possibility of the fractionation of fatty acids, oils and fats.