Project/Area Number |
23658205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Akira 静岡県立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50240958)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 陽子移動反応質量分析計 / トルエン / ベンゼン / メタクロレイン / 樹木 / 吸収速度 / 吸収 / 大気浄化 / 植物 / 街路樹 / 気孔 / パーミエーター / ガスクロマトグラフ |
Research Abstract |
Uptake abilities of 80 plant species for toluene, benzene and methacrolein were investigated. Decreases in the concentrations of benzene and toluene were observed for 5 and 16 species, respectively. By using a fumigation system and proton-transfer reaction mass spectrometry, we measured their uptake rates of toluene, benzene and methacrolein. Normalized uptake rates of benzene and toluene were 0-1 mmol m-2 s-1 for Hydrangea macrophylla, Lithocarpus edulis, Cinnamomum camphora, Nerium oleander, Ilex rotunda, and Viburnum odoratissimum but the uptake rate of toluene was highest (3 mmol m-2 s-1) for Prunus yedoensis.