Project/Area Number |
23658206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TORU Torii 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60172227)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 静電気 / 搬送 / 分注 / 混合 / 液滴 / 誘電泳動 |
Research Abstract |
Lab on a Chip device for real time monitoring of various vitamins at green plant factory was developed using digital fluidics technique and capillary electrophoresis. Fluorinert was used as surrounding material for sample/reagent droplets, and both oil-soluble and aqueous samples were dispensed, transported, merged on the same electrode. This method has potential for Lab on a Chip device, in which dispensing transportation, andmerge was performed, using this technique.