Analysis of aqueous solutions by terahertz spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yuichi  京都大学, 大学院・口農学研究科, 准教授 (20373285)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非破壊計測 / テラヘルツ波 / 分光 / 水溶液 / ケモメトリックス / 水和 / 全反射減衰分光法 / 分光スペクトル
Research Abstract
ln order to find a practical application of terahettz spectroscopy, we conducted a spectral analysis of the aqueous solution. We could confirm that analytical method such as chemometrix is beneflcial technique to estimate concelltration of solute in a simple aqueous solution. It was also successful in monitoring the change in hydration of the polymer and water molecules. Additionally, we concluded when measuring the changc of the solute in spectroscopy with a sllicon rod, we need temperature correction method