Preliminary investigation for plant science at Molecular Imaging Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40280820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Naoki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (70414521)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像処理 / 画像認識 / PET / 植物 / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
We have investigated of carbon nutrient dynamics in a higher plant by using a positron emission tomography, which is one of the most typical imaging apparatus installed at a Molecular Imaging Center in Medicine. Dynamic PET data of 11C activity distribution into root and soil was acquired quantitatively in intact plant body of soybean. This indicates that the three-dimensional photoassimilate translocation into the sink organs of underground was imaged successfully.