In vivo diagnosisof viability for cell using water molecule structure analysis by aquaphotomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ROUMIANA Tsenkova  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30294200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMIDO Nobuko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30343263)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアクアフォトミクス / 細胞 / 組織 / 分析化学 / WAMACS / WAPS / 近赤外分光法 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
DNA related to viability of cell was investigated by aquaphotomics which is new scientific area in order to systemize the abundant information concerning the interactions of water in biological and aqueous systems by the use of the absorption band of water molecule structure changing with biological molecules based on near infrared (NIR) spectroscopy. The first overtone of the OH stretching vibration of water (located around 1300 -1600 nm) was used for the analysis of DNA spectra. Four kinds of DNA which had different structure were prepared and measured by NIR spectroscopy. The DNA concentration was quantified for each DNA sample and the difference among DNA samples was appeared in each regression vector ranging 1300- 1600 nm. Moreover, the deference between straight and circular structure of DNA was classified and the effective water absorption bands for classification of DNA structure were investigated.