Development of a fiber supplement to improve fiber digestion in ruminants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasuo  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50153648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsルーメン / 繊維消化 / サプリメント / 細菌 / ブースター
Research Abstract
A series of studies to explore natural fiber sources were carried out for leading activation of fibrolytic rumen bacteria and concomitant improvement of main forage digestion in ruminants. We have successfully identified that the ruminal bacterium Fibrobacter succinogenes plays a prominent role in digestion of rice straw and this bacterium is significantly activated by supplementing lablab bean and chickpea husks. The following feeding experiment using sheep has revealed that 10% supplementation of each husk to rice straw diet improves digestibility of acid detergent fiber by 3-6%. From these it is apparent that these husks could be a booster fiber supplement in ruminants.