Project/Area Number |
23658215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Kazumi 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20221913)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ニワトリ / 筋芽細胞 / タンパク質合成 / グルコース / トリプトファン / アマドリ化合物 / β-カルボリン / PHP-THβC / グリケーション / 蛋白質合成 / 筋肉 / 腎臓 / 脾臓 |
Research Abstract |
Firstly, the interactive effect of PHP-THβC on protein synthesis of chicken embryo myoblasts was examined. When fetal calf serum in the medium was 10%, protein synthesis was significantly increased by elevating PHP-THβC concentration more than 4 μM. Secondly, the investigation to study the nutritional value for PHP-THβC revealed that PHP-THβC could not be a precursor for protein synthesis instead of tryptophan. Thirdly, under normal condition, the concentrations of PHP-THβC and glucose-tryptophan Amadori product were approximately 1.5μM and 3.0 μM, respectively.