Advanced utilization of fermented food by-products: Development of Eco-immuno feeds"supporting health and environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Haruki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (10204885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Hisashi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDA Yoshihito  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 准教授 (90404847)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords畜産物利用 / 発酵食品 / 未活用資源 / ブタ / イムノバイオティクス / イムノジェ ニクス / エコフィード / イムノジェニクス / 家畜 / 腸管上皮 / ウシ / 腸管パイエル板 / 飼料 / 免疫
Research Abstract
In this study, for beneficial use of lactic acid bacterial fermentation liquid as underutilized resources, we focused on immunobiotics and immunogenics in the liquid and relating products, and examined fundamental analysis to develop as a novel “Immuno-Eco Feeds" contributing to the reduction of health hazards risk as livestock antimicrobial alternatives. Specifically, a safety of the liquid and immuneregulatory effects in porcine intestinal cells were evaluated, and in vivo confirmation study and in vitro detailed study of its mechanisms were also conducted.