Visualization of expression of gene increased the unsaturated fatty acids in meat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Kazuo  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60091831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食肉組成 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / SCD / 遺伝子導入 / 可視化
Research Abstract
This study was to 1) investigate the gene expression of SCD in bovine adipocytes, and 2) generate delta-9-desaturease-GFP- knock in mice to visualize the activation of an enzyme generating a flavor and taste of the intramuscular fat.
1) Bovine GH (100 and 1000 ng/ml) decreased SCD mRNA expression in bovine differentiated adipocytes. 2) Using the homologous recombination method, embryo stem cell derived from the mouse embryo with GFP protein in an Exon1 of the internal delta-9 desaturase was established. The chimera mouse with delta-9-desaturease-GFP was identified and hetero delta-9-desaturease-GFP mouse generated.