Analysis of new endocrine regulatory system between posterior pituitary gland and adipose-mammary gland tissues via oxytocin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ROH Sanggun  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (90322130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMORI Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10164609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代謝 / 内分泌制御 / オキシトシン / オキシトシン受容体 / 脂肪細胞 / 乳腺上皮上皮細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate 1) the expression of OXTR in adipose tissues and possible role in regulating lipid metabolism, and 2) the expression of OXTR during the differentiation of mammary epithelial cells. These results suggest 1) that up-regulation of OXTR during fat accumulation and adipocyte development may intensify the catabolic effects by oxytocin in adipose tissue to cause lipolysis, 2) OXTR expressionwas regulated by adiponectin and lactogenic hormones in bovine mammary epithelial cells.