Development of imaging system of follicles in mouse ovary using optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroyuki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10375199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yuki  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00333328)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光干渉断層画像化法 / 非侵襲計測 / 卵巣 / 生体機能評価 / 機能評価
Research Abstract
Optical coherence tomography (OCT) is analogous to ultrasound imaging except that it uses light instead of sound. OCT can provide a depth resolution of 1-20 um, which is one to two orders of magnitude higher than that of conventional ultrasound. OCT is a non-contact, non-invasive, fast imaging modality that provides real time, three-dimensional imaging capability. In this study, we examined, to the best of our knowledge, the first study that uses OCT for analysis of the developmental status of follicles in mouse ovary. The OCT image was identified each developmental stage from primary follicle (50 um in diameter) to antral follicle (350 um in diameter) in the ovary of 25.5-day-old mouse. Further we found time-varying OCT signals at the oocytes compared with around tissues.