Challenging research for functional analyses of piRNA/PIWI in mammalian female germ cells
Project/Area Number |
23658221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Kunihiko 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20188858)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 繁殖 / 卵成熟 / PIWI / piRNA / 応用動物 / 畜産学 |
Research Abstract |
At least two PIWI mRNA, PIWIL1 and PIWIL2, are present in porcine oocytes and the inhibition of these protein expression results in the meiotic resumption of oocytes under a high cAMP concentration, suggesting the physiological involvement of PIWI in the meiotic arrest of porcine ovarian oocytes. This PIWI function is mediated by the inhibition of cyclin B accumulation and might affect on the APC function, which works on the cyclin B degradation, as no differences are detected in the translational regulations, such as cyclin B mRNA level, Aurora A and CPEB status.