Establishment of conditional knockout animal model for analyzing the pathogenesis of follicular cyst in the goat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHKURA Satoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20263163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUSAWA Tadashi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 動物科学研究領域, 研究員 (00343997)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Fuko  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10608855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応用動物 / 神経科学 / 獣医学 / 生理学 / 畜産学 / ヤギ / キスペプチン / 卵胞嚢腫
Research Abstract
In the present study, as the initial step in establishing a region-specific, conditional KISS1 gene knockout goat, we first revealed the genomic sequence of goat KISS1 gene 5'-upstream region up to 3 kb from translation initiation site. This information can be used for further evaluation of the promoter activity of goat KISS1 gene expression and establishment of conditional knockout model. Second, we demonstrated that an intravenous infusion of estrogen induced surge-like luteinizing hormone (LH) release both in gonadectomized male and female goats, and kisspeptin neurons in the medial preoptic area (mPOA) were activated by estrogen. In castrated male goats, mean peak LH concentration was lower and mean peak time of the LH surge was later than females. These results suggest that deterioration in functioning of mPOA kisspeptin neurons in response to estrogen in male goats can be applied as a model for analyzing the neuronal pathogenesis of follicular cyst in female ruminants.