Regulatory mechanisms of hydrogen sulfide in gastrointestinal functions: Is H2S an endogenous transmitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OTSUGURO Kenichi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40344494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Shigeo  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (40109509)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords硫化水素 / TRPA1 / 細胞内カルシウム / RIN14B / 知覚神経 / 5-HT
Research Abstract
The effects of an hydrogen sulfide (H2S) donor, NaHS, on the sensory neurons and model cells (RIN14B) for enterochromaffin cells were examined. H2S increased intracellular Ca2+ levels via the activation of TRPA1, resulting in neuronal excitation and secretory responses. The neuronal model PC12 cells expressed AST (aspartate aminotransferase)/MPST (mercaptopyruvate sulfurtransferase) and generated H2S. In the intestine, it is suggested that neuronal cells not only respond to intraluminal H2S but also synthetizes H2S to regulate gastrointestinal functions.