Species differences in nociceptive transmissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shigeo  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (40109509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUGURO Kenichi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40344494)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経科学 / 脊髄 / 侵害受容経路 / 反射電位 / 知覚神経 / 内因性アミン / ドパミン / 5-HT / 獣医学 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
The effects of algesic and analgesic agents on the sensory neurons and spinal nociceptive pathways were examined to reveal the species differences in pain transmission. In the rat sensory neurons, the algesic agents, capsaicin and mustard oil, activated TRP channels. The electrophysiological features of spinal nociceptive reflex potentials and the effects of morphine in mice were similar to those in rats. Some differences in the effects of biogenic amines between rats and mice were observed, suggesting that there are species differences in pain control mechanisms by descending inhibitory neuronal pathways in the spinal cord.