Studiesy on potential UV cue for sex discrimination in tetrachromatic birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HABARA Yoshiaki  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (30142813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Kentaro  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 講師 (80374627)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords四色視 / 紫外線 / ハシブトガラス / ハシボソガラス / モモイロペリカン / ハイイロペリカン / キングペンギン / コウテイペンギン / 反射スペクトラム / 紫外線写真 / 可視光 / 紫外視 / デジタル一眼レフカメラ / 可視吸収フィルター / 近赤外吸収フィルター / 紫外吸収フィルター / ブラックライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low UV reflection regions were found in thorax of white pelicans (Pelecanus onocrotalus) and Dalmatian pelicans (Pelecanus crispus) and in auris, cervix and upper thorax of King penguins (Aptenodytes patagonicus) and Emperor penguins (Aptenodytes forstern), which were detect with a UV camera and by spectrophotometry. The region in pelicans were concordant with yellow plumage zone and the regions in penguins were corresponded with orange plumage zones. In white pelicans, the low UV reflective region appeared with age, indicating that these specific regions would function as signs to show the degree of maturation and/or reproductive ability but are unlikey to be recognized as visual cues to show sex, at least, in the four species examined in this year but, in crows, there is still a possibility to function as signs of sex difference.