Identification of factors that involved in migration of mesenchymal stem cells to lesions of neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Motohiro  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30219216)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / プリオン / 神経変性疾患 / 走化性 / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
In vitro migration assay was carried out to investigate chemoattractive factors for MSCs in the brain lesions of prion-infected mice. In addition, expression of chemokine receptor on MSCs that had been transplanted in the brain of prion-infected mice was analyzed. The combined in vitro and in vivo analyses suggest that CCR3, CCR5, CXCR3 and CXCR4 and their corresponding ligands are involved in the migration of hMSCs to the brain lesions caused by prion propagation.