Development of the functional mutagenesis system on Plasmodium prarasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Shinya  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 准教授 (50376422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマラリア / ベクター / 変異体 / ハマダラカ
Research Abstract
Genetic mutant is a powerful tool for the infectious disease research. Thus, the development of mutant screening system in the parasitic disease in veterinary field is desired. In this study, we tried to develop the transposon based random mutant screening system using murine malaria parasite as a model pathogen. As a result, we successfully established the gain-of function mutant parasite library system. Furthermore, with this system, we successfully could identify the genomic locus that highly concerns to vector transmission.