Improvement of IVM based on the elucidation of meiosis pause mechanism by uppermost stream factor identification of oocyte maturation inhibitory factor group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eimei  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80093243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Yumi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10451551)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵成熟 / 卵成熟抑制因子 / 減数分裂休止 / IVM / IVM / 卵子 / 卵成熟抑制 / c型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / IVM法 / Akt / 体外成熟卵子
Research Abstract
We tried the elucidation for the global image of the meiosis pause mechanism seen in oocyte maturation process based on the previous results of research. The upstream factor was searched based on the data of a DNA microarray, and it was shown clearly that C-Type natriuretic peptide and adrenomedullin lead to identification of an upstream factor. Furthermore, we also tackled improvement of IVM and it was shown clearly that fertilizing capacity and the developmental competence after fertilization go up by in vitro oocyte maturation for a definite period of time by cAMP or a cAMP potentiation factor.