Host cell factors to induce Toxoplasma gondii stage-conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA YASUHIRO  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20333552)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords潜伏 / トキソプラズマ / 筋肉
Research Abstract
Statistical difference of frequency of Toxoplasma gondii stage-conversion in normal fibroblast and a fibroblast cell line which had been transformed with MyoD. MyoD is key molecule to induce differentiation of myoblast, in which T. gondii preferencially converts its stage. Howevere, the result of this study indicates that MyoD expression is not enough to induce the stage-conversion.
In contrast, it was strongly suggested that p38 MAPK related with progression of stage-conversion from tachyzoite to bradyzoite.