Molecular communication between myogenic stem cells and activatedmacrophages during muscle growth and regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Ryuichi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (40250493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNOYA Wataru  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20404056)
Research Collaborator ANDERSON Judy E  加国マニトバ大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋幹細胞 / マクロファージ / 筋芽細胞 / 筋肥大・再生 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 肝細胞増殖因子HGF / 神経軸索成長ガイダンス因子semaphorin 3A / semaphorin 3A / 食肉 / 衛星細胞 / 筋肥大 / 筋再生
Research Abstract
A variety of experimental approaches have revealed that acute muscle damage induces massive macrophage infiltration of the injury site, in which two polarized phenotypes, classically activated macrophages (also called proinflammatory phagocytotic macrophages, currently classified as M1) and alternatively activated macrophages (antiinflammatory macrophages or M2), have been well documented as distinct functional populations. The present study provided additional evidence that M2 macrophages may contribute to regenerative myogenesis by promoting myoblast migration (chemoattraction in a bell-shaped HGF-dose dependent manner) and differentiation (characterized by up-regulation of myogenin and myosin heavy chain expression), predominantly at 5-7 days after cardiotoxin/crush injury of mouse muscle. By understanding this spatiotemporal communication between M2s and myoblasts, we will be able to design new procedures that specifically target the regenerative strategy to ensure muscle growth and repair, contributing to the meat-animal production and human sports and health sciences aimed to enhance physical performance and medical therapies for age-related muscle atrophy.