Fundamental studies for development of a novel anti-tumor drug based on perchloric acid-soluble protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANOUCHI HIROAKI  鹿児島大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10351884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKI Makoto  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (60305167)
刀袮 重信  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70211399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TONE Shigenobu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70211399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガン細胞 / 細胞増殖 / タンパク質高次構造変化 / 抗がん剤 / ケミカルライブラリー / レポーターアッセイ / タンパク質高次構造
Research Abstract
Perchloric acid-soluble protein (PSP) has an anti-proliferating activity. Its activity seems to be suppressed in cells, because the PSP exists in proliferating cells. Crystal structural analysis of PSP shows that PSP exist as a homo-trimer. Our preliminary experiment, however, suggested PSP existed not only timer but also monomer or dimer. To elucidate that changing higher-order protein structure of PSP is related to cell proliferation, we evaluated the state of higher-order protein structure of PSP during liver regeneration after partial hepatectomy in rats. As a result, PSP existed as trimer in normal liver, but the ratio of trimer of PSP decreased after hepatectomy and the ration of monomer or dimer of PSP increased until liver weight returned to the intact weight. It is suspected monomer or dimer PSP not to suppress cell proliferation. Additionally, we identified the DNA position for expression and regulation of PSP mRNA. We identified two molecules to induce PSP expression.