Investigation of mechanisms of intracellular trafficking and entry to the central nervous system of West Nile virus and development of therapeutic strategy of West Nile virus encephalitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAWA HIROFUMI  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (30292006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Rie  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 講師 (70431335)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / ウイルス / 脳炎 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
West Nile virus (WNV) is widely distributed in United States and African countries and so on. The mortality rate of WNV encephalitis is still high. This research project attempts to analyze the intracellular trafficking mechanisms of WNV and find basic findings which are related to therapeutic strategy against WNV encephalitis.
We found that following cellular entry, WNV subviral particle (SVP) movements could be divided into two phases: early (slow movement) and late (fast movement) phase. Moreover, fast viral particle movement at the late phase correlated with SVP-microtubule association. In addition, we found that the release of WNV from cells is regulated by cellular protein, Rab. According to these results, there are some possibilities to establish the therapeutic strategies against WNV encephalitis in which we can target cellular proteins, such as tubulin and Rab.