Pathogenesis of influenza virus-associated encephalopathy of childhood induced in animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 特任教授 (00151936)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインフルエンザ性脳症 / リポ多糖体 / 小児 / 血液脳関門 / 高サイトカイン血症 / インフルエンザ脳症 / 感染症 / ウイルス / 脳神経疾患 / 獣医学 / 病理学 / 動物
Research Abstract
In the present study, I demonstrated that influenza virus (IFV) infection to the lungs of suckling mice enhanced encephalopathy and hypercytokinemia due to lipopolysaccharide (LPS) inoculation, and brain pathology, hypercytokinemia and absence of IFV in the brain of the animal model treated with IFV and LPS were similar to IFV-associated encephalopathy of childhood. Furthermore, it was suggested from the present study that the apoptosis of vascular endothelial cell and astrocytes causing increased permeability of blood brain barrier might be the major contributing factor forIFV-associated encephalopathy of childhood.