Theoretical establishment of the three-dimensional image analysis of the bilateral asymmetrical body plan in wild and domestic animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hideki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIE Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20267040)
OISHI Motoharu  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (40549557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非対称 / 脊椎動物 / 比較解剖学 / 三次元画像解析 / 適応進化 / CT / MRI / 博物館 / 左右対称性 / 画像解析 / 遺体 / 動物園 / 三次元
Research Abstract
The body plan of the wild animals and livestock was quantitatively examined by the three-dimensional image analysis. The bilateral asymmetry of the body was also observed about the coelacanths, salamanders and lizards. The three-dimensional CT data of the fowls and shoebill indicated the asymmetrical specialization in the head, neck and thoracic regions in these species. The three-dimensional digitalized data has been fruitfully stored and opened as resources of the natural history museum from this research plan.