For decrudescence of modern diseases: Establishment of a microsporidia vector carrying functional protein of modern diseases
Project/Area Number |
23658254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
IKADAI Hiromi 北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80327460)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 寄生虫 / 原虫 / 微胞子虫 / 遺伝子組換え / 遺伝子導入 |
Research Abstract |
As for Encephalitozoon cuniculi, the genetic manipulationmethod is not established. In this study, we tried to establishment of the genetic manipulation method for E. cuniculiand obtained the following results. (I) Establishment of purification of sporesfrom in vitroculturedE. cuniculi-infected cells. (II)neoR gene became a candidate as a drug selective marker of E. cuniculi. (III)The condition of the genetic manipulation method by the electroporation was decided