Development of a method for isolating canine cancer initiating cells and a new cancer therapy based on their gene expression analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Yoshinori  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30552046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Hiroshi  名古屋私立大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80312403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん幹細胞
Research Abstract
To develop a novel method for therapy targetting cancer stem cell (CSC) in dogs, the monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) against canine ortholog of CSC markers in human were produced. Some mAbs against canine CD (cCD) 133 or cCD29 proteins that was expressed by Escherichia coli expression system were respectively obtained. Western blot analyses revealed that all of anti-cCD133 mAbs could not detect a native CD133 protein in a membrane fraction of born marrow and did not recognized the CD133 proteins expressed in HEK293 cells. On the other hand, in immunohistochemical study using an anti-cCD29 mAb, mesenchymal cells in basivertebral cartilage and blood vessel were positively stained in a dog embryo. Further study is needed to produce anti-cCD133mAbs that can recognize a native cCD133 and to verify the usefulness of anti-cCD29mAbs in sorting of mesenchymal stem cell.