Study on canine periodontal disease as zoonosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Fumitoshi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00511677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yukio  麻布大学, 獣医学部獣医学科, 准教授 (00224551)
NAKANO Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00379083)
NAKANO Michiyo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 歯周病 / 犬 / 全身疾患 / 人獣共通伝染病
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to determine whether dog periodontal diseases are zoonotic and clarified the relationship between periodontal and systemic diseases. Oral swab samples were collected from dogs kept as family pets. Polymerase chain reaction was used to detect the presence of periodontopathic bacterial strains—10 from humans and 1 from dogs. P. gulae was detected in nearly all of the 100 or more dogs that were analyzed. By analyzing a fimbrial gene (fimA) sequence, we identified 3 types of P. gulae: type-A, type-B, and type-C. Type-C was the most virulent. A correlation between P. gulae type-C and cardiovascular disease was found by investigating the association between periodontal and systemic diseases.