Development and clinical applications of procedures for regulating the exosome formation based on the genetic traits of canine erythroid cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kota  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50283974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Mutsumi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00183179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエキソソーム / 赤血球 / ラフト / 遺伝的形質 / コレステロール / 犬 / 遺伝性疾患 / 脂質ラフト / 赤芽球 / 網状赤血球 / 日本犬 / 遺伝
Research Abstract
The HK phenotype in dog erythrocytes is suggested to be caused by disorders in lipid raft and exosome formations. However, the molecular basis of the disorders remains unknown. To clarify the mechanisms for regulating the exosome formation, we compared the protein contents of red cells, reticulocytes and exosomes from HK and normal dogs. Resultant candidate protein “Stomatin” was not a cause of HK phenotype. The genome-wide association study revealed that the causative gene located in canine chromosome 12 would be associated with the exosome and raft disorders.