Prevention studies for diabetic complications based on antioxidative proteins specifically expressed in cats with Diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Naoaki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40251417)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords猫 / 糖尿病合併症 / 抗酸化物質 / ハプトグロビン / 糖尿病 / 抗酸化能
Research Abstract
Diabetes mellitus (DM) is an well described endocrine/metabolic disease. In cats, it is also well known that diabetic complications including cataract, vasculopathy and neuropathy are very mild compared to those in humans and dogs. To elucidate the reason for the mild diabetic complications in cats, endogenous antioxidative activities were examined. Blood plasma from DM cats (n=17) possessed higher hydroxyl radical-scavenging activities than those from age- and body weight-matched healthy controls (n=16). When the blood plasma from DM cats (n=3) and controls (n=3) were fractionated with dialysis columns, the hydroxyl radical-scavenging activity was found in the MW > 10kDa fraction. Differential plasma protein electrophoresis and mass spectrometry (TOF-MS) revealed haptoglobin as a candidate of hydroxyl radical-scavenger. Moreover, plasma haptoglobin concentrations and hydroxyl radical-scavenging activities showed positive correlation. Hence, haptoglobin may work as an antioxidant in DM cats, which may preventive to diabetic complications in part.