Analysis of novel neoplastic mechanisms of canine mast cell tumors by using a retroviral expression library method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Keitaro  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 講師 (20466915)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイヌ / 腫瘍 / 遺伝子 / 肥満細胞 / レトロウイルス
Research Abstract
Mutations in c-kit gene have been reported to be important as a neoplastic mechanism in canine mast cell tumors (MCTs). In the present study, we investigated the incidence of mutations in c-kit gene in canine MCTs in Japan, and explored novel neoplastic mechanisms by using a retroviral expression library method. We found that mutations in c-kit gene were not detected in more than half of dogs with MCTs. We, next, created retrovirus and tried to establish a retrovirus-mediated gene transfer system to canine bone marrow derived mast cells. However, since transduction efficiency of retrovirus generated in this study was low, we could not identify c-kit gene-independent neoplastic mechanisms of canine MCTs.