A concept on innovative treatments to epitheliotropiclymphoma targeting to molecules associated with segregation of lymphocytes from lesional skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sadatoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50377694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Sanae  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (20588917)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内科 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 獣医学 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The present results indicated that the skin-homing property of CCR4, CCR7, CCR10 and CXCR3 may contribute to the development of specific accumulation of neoplastic lymphocytes in the skin, which is the new concept of involvement of active skin migration of cytotoxic T-cells from blood circulation of cECL. These chemokine receptors could be therapeutic targets by regulating the migration of neoplastic lymphocytes in cECL.