Development of novel cancer prevention and therapy against lymphatic metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MARUO Kohji  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40124276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yusuke  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (70375830)
MORI Takashi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40402218)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Shinji  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords犬 / リンパ排導路 / センチネルリンパ節 / リンパ節転移 / 造影CT検査 / リンパ排導
Research Abstract
As basic study of cancer prevention and therapy against lymphatic metastasis, the identification of lymphatic drainage and sentinel lymph node by contrast CT scanning was investigated. They could be seen in the contrast CTscanning of normal dogs. In the clinical cases of canine various cancers we detected the sentinel lymph node and resected. The contrast medium seldom flowed into lymphatic vessels in dogs with lymphatic metastasis and therefore it suggests that it may be difficult to treat with anticancer agent by administration into lymphatic vessel against canine cancer patients with advanced lymphatic metastasis.