Fundamental investigation on the cell transplantation therapy to the chronic renal failure using the feline iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Fumio  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00219164)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネコ / 再生 / 腎臓 / 腎臓再生 / 腎細胞 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
Total-RNA was extracted from a feline tissue by using the AGPC method. Further total-RNA was purified to mRNA by the Oligo-dT latex beads method, and using this mRNA, the cloning of feline Klf4, Oct3/4, Sox2 and AQP2 gene was successful. The CDS of feline Klf4, Oct3/4 and Sox2 were inserted into pCl-neo Mammalian Vector. The fibroblast which it obtained from a feline skin tried the co-transfection of these vectors, but the iPS cell was not able to induce. While, feline AQP2 gene was inserted into pTrancer-EF-Bsd, and this vector was transfected into CrFK cell line and 293 cells line. It could isolate few high level expression GFP cell lines, and the increase of the water absorption was significantly higher than control CrFK cell line in the water absorption study using the cell.