Bacterial genetic determinants that control horizontal transfer of genes for degradation of environmental pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Masataka  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90172022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30237531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境修復 / 環境細菌 / プラスミド / 遺伝子水平伝播 / 接合伝達
Research Abstract
Conjugative transfer of bacterial plasmids plays an important role in rapid adaptation and evolution of host cells. However, the factors governing the host range of transfer, i.e., limited transfer to specific recipient strains within a species, remain unclear. In this study, such factors were investigated using the two plasmids encoding the traits for degradation of environmental pollutants, and the mating pair-formation in the conjugation process and a regulatory system for various metabolisms in the recipient cells were found to be involved in restricting the conjugative transfer of the plasmids.