Analysis of substances induced by a tortricid moth oviposition and their use in pest management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAINOH Yooichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20183775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords寄生蜂 / 誘導防衛 / 三者系 / コマユバチ / 誘導物質 / 探索行動 / 産卵 / ハマキコウラコマユバチ / チャノコカクモンハマキ / チャ / 誘導 / 非寄主昆虫
Research Abstract
Ascogaster reticulata Watanabe is an egg-larval parasitoid of the smaller tea tortrix, Adoxophyes honmai Yasuda (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) which is a pest of tea plant. Oviposition on a tea leaf by the moth was found to induce the change of tea leaf, which stimulated the host-searching of the female parasitoid. We are going to analyze the elicitor to cause the induction on a tea leaf and the mechanism. When we treat the abdominal content of host female moth on undersurface of tea leaf, induction occurred and the parasitoid responded to the leaf for longer time than control leaf. When we treat the abdominal content of Ostrinia furnacalis, the non-host for A. reticulata, the parasitoid response was lower than control leaf.